Thursday, May 20, 2010

Day 5 , legs legs legs

And more legs, teh legs and back portion of P90X. gotta love the over 11 lunge movements and the ridiculously hard lat pulldowns :) leaving the user beyond death, i gotta start eating right though if i wanna see results faster :P NTS: start bringing snacks to school!


Ugh, time for the good old fashion functional olypic lifting , lots of power cleans ,and explosion excersizes for my legs, but the weight, is slowly getting lighter, poer cleaning 150lbsx5 felt like almost nothing, til i upped the weight to 185 and near fell over :$. My time got cut short though, my school teachers are stingy about weighroom time, S.O.Bs !

Monday, May 17, 2010

Day 3, look at those arms!

Time for yet anotherP90X workout, this time; arms and shoulders
cant hate the constant 4 way supersets followed by high intensity bicep, tricep and shoulder lifts,:) in no time imma looook like a manimal, yes, a manimal
time for bed, got double workouts in the morning! later
one step at a time.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Day 2, rude awakening

Just did a 1 hour, action packed P90X core workout
and man i gotta work on that centre piece. after taking my last feast day before my offseason diet , i decided to work off the 8 crouissants, 7 juiceboxes , carrot and banana loaf, 4 cookies , bottle of pepsi, skittles, bag of chips, 2 mars bars and 3 drumsticks. Today made me realise how important Core work is, and what food i should be eating, anyone whose reading this i advise that if you catch me slippin eating sugary foods, hit me , immediately , continuously til i bleed
night folks !
Workin hard, and hardly workin ;)

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Day 1, May 15,2010

Well its day one, that means hop on chest and back on P90X. after quitting this for a few months,it was pretty hard getting back into the habit of physically killing myself over and over. but a good workout nonetheless. i feel extremely tired and i work in 5 hours so ill ttyl blog stalkers , night

Hard work overcomes raw talent.

Friday, May 14, 2010

So, this is where i wanna be. 115 Days

Its been nearly a year bloggers! whaddup? im starting on this again just because and my new motive currently is to trim down and gain speed for football in 2010. i have one last shot at getting looked at by university scouts and im doing everything i can .I'm signing up to SST in about a week, i have P90X for those morning workouts and im going to do weight testing at premier fitness with my other friends just so i keep in check . Why am i blogging this ? its because i want to keep track of my 115 day journey to achieve my goals, yeah its kinda played out to do so but in september i want to look back and just say "Damn, i came a long way". This is where i want to be, and i have 4 months to get there :) let it begin; the road to BeastMode!